Editing Time Cards: Is It Illegal to Change Employee Time Cards?
[…] In January 2023, the DoL found guilty a Nevada-based paint contractor of violating the FLSA. The employer cheated almost 600 workers out of $1,809,249 in back wages, falsified records, and threatened employees if they complained to the DoL. The federal court awarded the employees their back wages and an equal amount in liquidated damages, totaling over $3.6 million.

The State of New York made wage theft a felony in September 2023. The wage theft bill (S2832-A/A154-A) amended section 155.05 of the New York Penal Law to state: “Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: … (f) By wage theft. A person obtains property by wage theft when he agrees to hire a person to perform services and the person perform such services and the defendant withholds such wages from said person.” 

Let's discuss how your company can stay off the government's radar.

Best Practices for Timecard Management

chalk board with best practice written on it - companies should use best practices for timecard management